Advance Table Privacy Policy :

AdvanceTable Ltd., along with its subsidiaries or affiliated companies ("AdvanceTable"), is committed to protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes Advance Table's policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information collected through Advance Table's websites, which include www.Advance Table.com, www.Advance Table.ca and mobile applications as well as any other sites owned or operated by Advance Table (hereinafter referred to collectively as the "Advance Table Websites").

About the Advance Table Network
Each of the restaurants listed on the Advance Table Websites has adopted Advance Table's proprietary Electronic Reservation System and food order ("the Advance Table System") to replace their traditional pen-and-paper reservation books. The Advance Table Websites interact with restaurants' Advance Table Systems to find available tables, to secure, change or cancel online reservations, and to confirm that reservations were honoured. While an individual restaurant's table inventory is accessible to the Advance Table Websites to perform these functions, other diner information that may be stored by that restaurant (for example, credit card numbers) is not accessible to the Advance Table Websites. Similarly, the Advance Table Websites pass pertinent information to the Advance Table System in individual restaurants as required to secure or cancel online reservations, for example. However, individual restaurants cannot access any information from the Advance Table Websites. In some instances a restaurant may operate its own website and collect a myriad of diner/user information directly as part of the online reservation process. In those cases, only the information passed directly to the Advance Table Website to complete the transaction is stored by the Advance Table Website (e.g. diner name, phone and email address).

An online reservation may also be made through a restaurant's website or via an Advance Table affiliate's web link. Similarly, your personal information is passed through from these sites onto the Advance Table System. If you choose to make a reservation through these channels, you may not be entitled to receive dining points or other benefits as you would as a Registered User through the Advance Table Website.

This document describes how Advance Table Website user information is collected, stored, used and, in specific instances, shared with restaurants via their Advance Table System.

Registered Users:
If you choose to register with Advance Table (become a Registered User) in order to take advantage of Advance Table's Dining Rewards program and other benefits, you will be asked to provide a name, a telephone number, an email address, a password of your choice and your primary dining city and/or zip code. You may choose not to receive marketing communications from Advance Table or from the restaurant at which you've made an online reservation, other than automated service messages pertaining to your reservation.
Registered Advance Table users may automatically receive "VIP" status if they honor twelve or more reservations made through the Advance Table Websites during the current or previous calendar year.

What information is accessible to restaurants:
When you make a restaurant reservation using the Advance Table Websites, your name and telephone number are provided to that restaurant, just as would occur if you were making a reservation over the phone. Your email address is not provided to that restaurant unless you specifically indicate that you are interested in receiving emails from that restaurant. You also have the option of providing special preferences or comments regarding your reservation, which Advance Table will pass on to that restaurant. Advance Table will only share the information specified above with the restaurant at which you have made reservations using the Advance Table Websites. Restaurants cannot use their Advance Table System to access information pertaining to diners or dining histories from other restaurants, with the exception that restaurants under the same corporate ownership may elect to share diner information between restaurant properties. Restaurants may receive summary reports of feedback from recent diners. If you provide comments about a restaurant (via the Dining Feedback Form, described below) these will be shared with that restaurant anonymously. However there is the potential that a restaurant may associate a particular feedback with your dining reservation. You may choose not to be anonymous while submitting your comments if you specify your identity or provide contact information such as an email address for the restaurant to use in response to your feedback.

Email from Advance Table:
Advance Table sends automated service messages pertaining to upcoming or recent restaurant reservations, such as confirmations, reminders, and/or invitations to provide diner feedback. While you cannot unsubscribe from all service messages, you may select not to receive future diner feedback invitation emails by following the "unsubscribe" instructions provided. Where you have consented to receive marketing communications from Advance Table, you may from time to time receive communications relating to special offers and/or Advance Table dining recommendations. You may unsubscribe from the Advance Table email list at any time by following the directions provided in the email communications, by replying to the marketing communications with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line, or by visiting your Profile page and choosing to opt out from receiving marketing communications.

Email from restaurants:
You may also consent to receive marketing communications from the restaurant at which you've made a reservation. Advance Table plays no role in the content, frequency, timing or unsubscription process of any restaurant's marketing communications. If you would like to unsubscribe from a restaurant's marketing communications, please contact the appropriate restaurant directly.

Location data:
Advance Table Websites can provide helpful information based on where you are. If you tell us where you are (i.e., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may use that information to provide you with location-based information. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can disable location services on your mobile device, please contact your carrier for more information.
Social Media
You can choose to access certain third party social media web sites and services through the Advance Table Websites. When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies. You can modify your privacy settings with those third parties directly. Advance Table does not control the privacy policies of such third parties and assumes no responsibility or liability for the actions of such third parties.

Purposes of use of your personal information:
Advance Table may use your personal information for the following purposes:
1.to secure your reservation at the Advance Table restaurant you've selected, by providing your name and contact phone number to that restaurant,
2.to provide you with dining gift certificates and other products and services of the Advance Table Websites,
3.to provide you with information about the services of the Advance Table Websites,
4.to provide services which Registered Users are entitled to under applicable terms and conditions,
5.to produce aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by the Advance Table Websites,
6.to provide you with restaurant recommendations based on your dining history,
7.for any other purposes related to those above.

Viewing your profile and changing your personal information:
Once a Registered User logs on to the Advance Table Websites, that user can view his or her personal information stored by Advance Table by clicking on the "My Advance Table" link at the top of the page. In addition to being able to view your recent Advance Table reservation history and order submissions, every user may also view and change the following personal information: name, email address, password, phone number, primary dining city, birthday (if it has been provided by the user), address (if it has been provided by the user), special requests that should be forwarded to restaurants when making reservations (if they have been provided by the user), and whether that user would like to receive marketing communications from Advance Table. A user may also be eligible to provide and share restaurant notes and feedback for some past reservations that have been honored. The user at any time may contact Advance Table to request that all personal information be deactivated.

Cookies, web beacons and logging: Log-in areas on the Advance Table Websites require that your browser accept cookies. A cookie is a small amount of information that is sent from a web server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Advance Table uses cookies to verify that you are properly signed in, to display information for your primary dining location, and to highlight your pending reservations, for example. Advance Table may also use cookies from time to time to measure your response to new aspects of the websites and/or emails in an effort to continually improve customer service and website usability. Please be aware that a cookie cannot spread computer viruses, retrieve any other data from your hard drive, or capture your email address. You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you wish to do so (your internet browser help screen or manual will thoroughly explain this process), but certain Advance Table services, as well as parts of the website, may not work correctly or will not work at all if your browser is set not to accept cookies. Web pages may contain electronic images (called a "single-pixel GIF" or "web beacon") that are used to count users who have visited that page, or to access certain cookies.

How Advance Table uses your personal information:
Advance Table will never sell, rent, loan or otherwise distribute any of your personal information (including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number or any other identifiable information about you) to any third party without your prior expressed written consent, although Advance Table will pass certain information on to restaurants at which you make reservations as described above. Advance Table does use aggregate data (based partly on IP addresses of website visitors) collected through its website to analyze website usability, system performance and usage trends. While this data, in its aggregate form only, may be shared with third parties with whom Advance Table works to analyze it, the data will only be shared under the strictest terms of confidentiality and will never contain any personally identifiable information pertaining to any user of the Advance Table Websites. Specifically, through an association with a company named Omniture, Inc. ("Omniture"), Advance Table may use web beacons and the SiteCatalyst Analytics auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from Advance Table Websites. Omniture may place and analyze the cookies on your internet browser to help determine the effectiveness of Advance Table advertising and marketing campaigns. Again, the data collected will only be used in an aggregate form and will not contain any personally identifiable information, and only Advance Table and Omniture will have access to this aggregate data. Omniture is legally bound to Advance Table under strict confidentiality provisions and will never share any of this data with any third party or use this information for any other purpose not described herein. You may choose to opt-out of Omniture's analysis of your browsing behavior on the Advance Table Websites. To learn more about Omniture, the SiteCatalyst Analytics software or to exercise your opt-out choices, please visit: http://www.omniture.com/en/company/acquisitions/visualsciences/privacy/policy In addition, through an association with a company named Silverpop, Advance Table uses web beacons and cookies to monitor behavior with respect to email sent by Advance Table to Registered Users who have opted to receive email from Advance Table. If you choose to provide feedback on your dining experience by completing a Dining Feedback Form, any feedback you provide may be shared with other diners to enhance information on the Advance Table Websites and/or with restaurants to let restaurants know how they are doing. Your feedback will not be publicized in a way that is attributable to you by name, email address, or any other identifiable form unless you choose to provide that information within the Dining Feedback Form itself, use functions that enable you to send your Dining Feedback Form to others, or make the information public on any portions of your registered-user Profile. However, there is the potential that a restaurant may associate a particular feedback with your dining reservation. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this privacy policy, Advance Table may be required to disclose user and personal information in response to inquiries by formal law enforcement, or in cases permitted by the United State's CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM), the European Union's Safe Harbor Provisions ("Safe Harbor"), Japan's Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"), or other related privacy laws and regulations.

How restaurants may use your personal information:
Restaurants in the Advance Table network primarily use diner information provided through the Advance Table Websites to secure the desired reservations. Additionally, as noted above, if the user has given permission to a restaurant to send email to that user's address, the restaurant may then contact the diner with special announcements or offers. If permission is not given, the user's email address will not be passed on to the restaurant. Advance Table restaurants want to provide you with the best possible service so that you will visit them again. One way restaurants can distinguish themselves is by recognizing returning diners and recalling their special preferences. For this reason, a restaurant may use its Advance Table System to take note of your special requests, allergies, special occasions or other pertinent information that will help the restaurant serve you better during your next visit. If a restaurant chooses to note your preferences, that information may be typed into its Advance Table System manually just as a restaurant might write a note on an index card. This data belongs to the restaurant, since it is a product of that restaurant's relationship with you. Advance Table does not access or use this information, and it is not shared with any other Advance Table restaurant or third party, other than, perhaps, a restaurant under the same ownership. Advance Table does create back-up copies of all information stored on the Advance Table System for that restaurant, to assist in the restoration process in the event of data loss. As specified previously, for select restaurants and/or holidays, you may be required to provide valid credit card information that will be passed on to and handled by the restaurants individually in order to secure the reservation. Please contact the restaurant(s) directly for inquiries on how they will manage your credit card information. The restaurants within Advance Table's network are separate businesses from Advance Table. While Advance Table encourages them to comply with data protection requirements, Advance Table will not be responsible if these restaurants fail to comply with respect to your information. Any complaints or inquiries regarding use of your information by an Advance Table restaurant, or marketing communications from an Advance Table restaurant, should be addressed directly to the restaurant in question. Restaurants within the Advance Table network may also have their own websites. Advance Table is not responsible for how these restaurants may collect your personal information through their own websites. Please contact the appropriate restaurant regarding its website's privacy policy (if applicable) and how it will access or use your personal information.

How Advance Table protects your registration information:
Advance Table uses a state-of-the-art multi-layer encryption algorithm and makes its best efforts to ensure that all of your user information is secure. In addition, Advance Table stores all of your personal information on a secure server. Advance Table employs a staff that regularly maintains the security of all personal information stored, and that continually monitors and implements changes and improvements that become available in the electronic data security industry.

Changes to Advance Table's privacy policy:
Any changes to Advance Table's privacy policy will always be posted to this section of the website, along with the effective date of the new policy. All users should check this privacy policy page periodically to stay abreast of any such changes. Advance Table will never make changes to its privacy policy that violate any applicable privacy laws, including CAN-SPAM, Safe Harbor, PIPA, or other commercial privacy standards. For any material changes to the privacy policy (in situations where Advance Table changes the manner in which we handle your personal information), we will notify you via email or by placing a prominent notice on the homepage of our website.

Disclosure, correction, suspension of use of personal information:
If you wish to have Advance Table disclose to you the personal information held by Advance Table and the means through which Advance Table obtained such information, or if you desire the information's correction, suspension of use, or to be informed of the purpose of use by Advance Table, please contact Advance Table. (Contact information is provided in the "Contacting Advance Table" section below.) Upon receiving the request, Advance Table shall meet such request pursuant to the provisions of each applicable privacy regulation after it confirms that such request has been made by you personally.